News

News

Graduating Seniors Prepared to Start Something

Dec 18 2014 10:30 AM
Graduating Seniors Prepared to Start Something
Commencement ceremonies for the University of Nebraska–Lincoln will be held on Friday, December 19 and Saturday, December 20 at the Pinnacle Bank Arena. The College of Business Administration graduated 384 seniors, masters and doctoral students. Four December graduates reflect on their CBA experience and how they are ready to Start Something in business.  
 
Armando Becerril

Armando Becerril

Armando Becerril, an accounting major from York, Nebraska, is the beneficiary of risk-taking parents. Born in Mexico, the family immigrated to the U.S. with the goal of having a better life. He graduated in three-and-a-half years and took the advice from his professors to network with accounting professionals whenever possible. Becerril is excited to explore both the tax and audit worlds at his upcoming internship with KPMG in Omaha, Nebraska, a Big Four accounting firm.
 
“I know being a graduate of CBA set me apart from other candidates because of the great faculty who were always there to help me out. Whether the advice was professional or personal, I always had the opportunity to be successful no matter the circumstance,” Becerril said.
 
Melissa Dragoo

Melissa Dragoo

Scottsdale, Arizona, native Melissa Dragoo received her bachelor’s degree in supply chain management on Saturday. She arrived at Nebraska as a member of the Husker track and field team and will leave with a business degree from a Big Ten university. After graduation, she is returning to Arizona with multiple job offers.
 
“I will be a more valuable asset to a company because of my Big Ten business education. Having had to learn the basics of accounting, marketing, operations, etc., I will have a better head on my shoulders than my competitors,” Dragoo said. “I want to say thank you to all the CBA faculty, staff and classmates. My passion for business would not have grown if it wasn’t for all of you.”
 
Ryan Riss

Ryan Riss

Ryan Riss from Rapid City, South Dakota, will also graduate with a supply chain management degree. After joining the National Guard his senior year in high school, he discovered a career in fleet management was the ideal career for him and in 2012 the college created the supply chain management major which fit his needs. He is weighing career options which may include a study abroad experience.
 
“CBA is a prestigious business school and the supply chain management major provides a thorough understanding of issues in the field. My education has set me up to continue to learn new things about the field after I graduate and that excites me,” Riss said.
 
Abby Allan

Abby Allan

Abby Allan from Columbus, Nebraska, graduates with a marketing degree. She accepted a position with Invista in Kennesaw, Georgia, where she will be working on the e-commerce marketing side of Stainmaster Carpet. She was pushed by her marketing professors to understand problems in-depth, not just on the surface, which set her up for success in the job search.
 
“I am looking forward to applying my knowledge and work ethic in the business world after I graduate,” Allan said. “I diversified my experiences while at CBA and was continually looking for ways to distinguish myself among my colleagues. I learned early on to invest time into things I loved to do and it paid off for me.”


Doctoral Degrees

Timothy M. Reilly, Duluth, MN, Bachelor of Arts, University of Montana-Missoula, 2005; Master of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010; Business—Dissertation: An Attribution Theory Model of Consumer Behavior in Times of Marketing Crisis. Advised by Professor James W. Gentry.


Master of Business Administration
 
Chad Everett Belletete, Spring Hill, TN, Bachelor of Science, University of Alabama, 2005 —Business
David Robert Bonarigo, Orland Park, IL, Bachelor of Science, Northeastern Illinois University, 2005 —Business
Austin Lloyd Cassidy, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Distinction) —Business
Michael Douglas Dahlgren, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business
Joshua David Delzell, Houston, TX, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business
Sean Joseph DeWulf, Saline, MI, Bachelor of Arts, Hope College, 1997 —Business
Matthew Warren Domangue, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, Doane College, 2005 —Business
Kurt Mitchell Forth, Cologne, MN, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Valparaiso University, 2007 —Business
Kristaq Gjini, Cleveland Heights, OH, Bachelor of Science, University of South Carolina, 2006 —Business
Amy Lea Goode, Palm Bay, FL, Bachelor of Science, University of South Florida, 2005 —Business
Scott James Gordon, Rockford, MI, Bachelor of Science, Virginia Tech, 2000 —Business
John Adam Havlat, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business
Steven James Jahr, Rockford, MI, Bachelor of Business Administration, Grand Valley State University, 2009 —Business
Andrew Koch Joyce, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Distinction) —Business
Bryan Anthony Kinnan, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2000 —Business
Stephen Kroft, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2004 —Business
Amanda Boland Makowsky, Ballwin, MO, Bachelor of Science, Missouri State University, 2002 —Business
Shane Russell McCullough, Bennet, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business
Jeffery Joseph Mohr, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2006 —Business
Robert William Peak, Jr., Irmo, SC, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of South Carolina, 1988 —Business
Mark Brian Pedersen, Leawood, KS, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1992 —Business
Derek Arthur Schardt, Wayne, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business
Jessica Whitney Sheppard, Ottumwa, IA, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics, University of Illinois, 2009 —Business
Angela Marie Vonnahme, Carroll, IA, Bachelor of Science, Buena Vista University, 2010 —Business
 
 
Master of Professional Accountancy
 
Kelsey Jo Brozek, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 —Accountancy
David Austin Burnette, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of South Carolina, 2009 —Accountancy
Shane Thomas Butrick, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
John Patrick Dembowski, Parker, CO, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Matthew Joseph Gorman, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Chad Thomas Groshans, Roca, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Justin Andrew Hiemer, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Katie Christine Hofer, Seward, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy
Luke Raymond Linder, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Seth Daniel Mangels, Winside, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2014 —Accountancy
Trevor Eugene Schuessler, Dalton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(High Distinction) —Accountancy
John Joseph Stastny, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Justin Andrew Stootsberry, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Scott Allen Sunderman, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Hannah Elizabeth Swanson, Grand Island, Bachelor of Arts, Hastings College, 2013 —Accountancy


Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
 
Abdulla Salem A N Al-Marri, Lincoln
Nursabrina Binti Alauddin, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Justin J. Albers, Lincoln
Abby Nicole Allan, Lincoln
Max Steven Anderson, Minden
Christian Joseph Andrew, Tekamah
Trevor Thomas Augustin, Kenesaw
Alexander Stephen Augustyn, Omaha
Gregory Michael Ayars, Lincoln
Murad Serdarovich Babaniyazov, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Maxwell William Baker, Wayzata, MN
Alie Joe Bandasack, Lincoln
Amalia Rose Barber, Lincoln
Jason William Barker, Omaha
Hannah Joy Bates, Lincoln
Tracy Lynn Bauer, Hickman
Armando Manuel Becerril, York
      (With High Distinction)
Ethan D. Bell, Hickman
Ashley Marie Bennett, Lincoln
Jordan Ray Bicknell, Pittsburg, KS
Megan Ann Billingsley, Elkhorn
Tori Sheldon Bittinger, Henderson
Daniel Robert Blaker, Lincoln
Darlene Catherine Boardman, Lincoln
Jessica Mae Boehm, Lincoln
Karl Andrew Bonner, Lindsay
John Hanley Borman, Omaha
John M. Boulay, Omaha
Susan Marie Brabec, Colon
Bryan Robert Brower, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Rachel Margaret Bruch, Omaha
    (With Highest Distinction)
Thi Duc Bui, Lincoln
Joseph Anthony Buman, Harlan, IA
Joshua Douglas Butrick, Lincoln
Sara Elizabeth Castle, Marshall, MO
Jacob Michael Charleston, Omaha
Lisa Rae Chase, Lincoln
Spencer Edward Chramosta, Ravenna
Brian Scott Clymer, Lincoln
Matthew Ryan Collins, Plymouth
He Cong, Houston, TX
Kyle Ellis Conway, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Michael Alan Cramer, Omaha
Yuesong Cui, Qingdao, China
Ziyin Dang, Lincoln
John Michael Danze, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Alisa Marie Davidson, Aurora, CO
Tonya Lynette Davis, Lincoln
Ann Beatrice Dearmont, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Nickolas James DeGarmo, Lincoln
Christian John DeLeon, Bellville, TX
Brooke Nicole Dewing, Magnolia, IA
      (With High Distinction)
Qinqian Di, Hancheng, China
Xueyang Di, Xi’an, China
Lina Dong, Da Lian, China
Brian Michael Donohoe, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Melissa Katherine Dragoo, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Kristin Lea Drudik, Nelson
Chase Bernard Dudzinski, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
Kaylee Rose Dump, Hartington
Alexander Eugene Duryea, Omaha
Brooke Lauren Dutton, Bennington
Quaid Michael Edwards, Papillion
Jacob Michael Efferding, Omaha
Mark Joseph Elsener, Lincoln
Nathan Tyler Elting, Hebron
Chelsea Mae Engelkamp, Omaha
Francis Robert Espinosa, Lincoln
Kristen Elizabeth Fallon, Lincoln
Ryan James Fee, Lincoln
Grant Allen Fehr, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Anthony Joseph Felici, Omaha
Shawn Robert Fetherston, Atkinson
Megan Andrea Filippi, Oakland
Joseph Carr Finegan, Lincoln
Daniel Steven Freese, Minnetonka, MN
Jase Samuel Fuller, Lincoln
Thomas Dale Gardels, Wilcox
Kasey Bert Gaughen, Cedar Bluffs
Elizabeth Jane Gies, Lincoln
Brianna Rochelle Glause, Lincoln
Rachael Nicole Gosch, Omaha
Cory Lynn Grandgenett, Omaha
Kyle Anthony Green, Plattsmouth
Jeremy Dean Hagan, Madrid
Colton Michael Harpst, Kearney
Nicholas Schellen Harpster, South Bend
Connor James Hart, Omaha
Caleb Dalton Hawkins, Queen City, TX
Zexiao He, Shanghai, China
Ryan James Healy, Gibsonia, PA
Joshua Jerry Herscheid, Lincoln
Andrew Thomas Hilger, Lincoln
Kar Men Ho, Segamat, Malaysia
Benjamin Michael Hoeft, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Lanny Eugene Holstein, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Ryan Jacob Homan, David City
Shuang Hu, Hangzhou, China
Lauren Michelle Huffer, Elkhorn
Wei Huo, Lincoln
He Jiang, Xichang, China
Colin Matthew Johnson, Omaha
Kelsey Denise Jones, Papillion
April Nichols Kalinski, Omaha
Kyle Karl Kaluza, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
Rachel Leigh Kapeller, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Garrett Denver Kennedy, Omaha
Amber Rita Kester, Clearwater
Cale Ray Kimbrough, Humboldt
Conor Michael Kingsbury, Omaha
Matt Ernest Klostermeyer, Bellevue
Chase Christopher Koch, Seward
Kadee Anne Korgel, Lincoln
Wade Dean Kostkan, Vienna, VA
Kyle Thomas Krause, Big Springs
Taylor Elizabeth Kreifels, Lincoln
Ty Marvin Kreitman, Gordon
Benjamin James Kruger, Lincoln
Brittany Paige Krugman, Lincoln
Manuel Lavin de la Riva, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Cuong Van Le, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
Kara Danielle Leachman, Larkspur, CO
          (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Chee Kia Lee, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
          (With Distinction)
Chia Hui Catherine Lee, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Chin Yee Lew, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Quanchi Li, Chengdu, China
Xinghan Li, Beijing, China
You Li, Chengdu, China
Suli Lian, Lincoln
Fong Jern Lim, Ipoh, Malaysia
Yih Juen Lim, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Yvonne Xin Yee Lim, Lincoln
Wenjing Liu, Wuhan, China
Xingzi Liu, Nanyang City, China
Raul Omar Lobo, Lincoln
Kee Siang Loh, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Chase Frank Longo, Omaha
Matthew Levi Longsoldier, Lincoln
Melanie Grace Lorenz, Lincoln
Xiaochen Luo, Lincoln
Chad Michael Lyons, Grand Island
Taylor Joseph Mack, Lincoln
Luke Tyler Maddox, Omaha
Andrew Joseph Madsen, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Bailey Elizabeth Mahlberg, Elwood
Dana Jafar Majid, Lincoln
Tyler Anthony Mancuso, Omaha
Tyler Scott Marshall, Lincoln
Tiffany Rose Marushak, Bruno
Spenser Robert Masching, Omaha
Austin Jordan Masten, Omaha
Katelyn Pearl Matteson, Columbus
Kristin Catherine McCoy, Saint Michael, MN
Casey Marie McCutcheon, Leigh
Lindsay Ann McElhose, Columbus
    (With Highest Distinction)
Kathryn Lynn McKitterick, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Ryan Matthew McLain, Omaha
Philip James McNally, Raymond
Alexander Paul Meister, Omaha
Michael McMahon Mollner, Omaha
Andrew Thomas Moyer, Omaha
Angela Marie Muhle, Columbus
Scott Alan Murphy, Valentine
Allison Christine Nebbia, Waterloo
Ying Hui Ng, Melaka, Malaysia
    (With Highest Distinction)
Danielle Jo Nikkila, Hastings
Kelsey Lynn Nilles, Alton, IA
      (With High Distinction)
Kristen Rae Novacek, Papillion
Nicole Delilah O’Connor, Lyons
Kenneth Michael Ohnoutka, Valparaiso
Cory Richard Osborn, Lincoln
Ryan Thomas Overhue, Pacific Junction, IA
Philip Douglas Palomaki, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Sucheng Pan, Hangzhou, China
Lei Pang, Lincoln
Todd A. Pecks, Lincoln
Daniel Pedraza Castillo, David City
Zhengyu Peng, Lincoln
Lisa Dana Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD
Amy Nicole Pettit, Hastings
Mai Vinh Thi Pham, Lincoln
Nancy Doan Pham, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Eric Brian Phillips, Omaha
Todd Michael Pillen, Columbus
William Michael Polacek, Omaha
Jonathan Jay Powell, Lincoln
Paige Elizabeth Price, Omaha
Calvin Joseph Pupkes, Minneapolis, MN
Eric Junyi Qiu, Lincoln
Mitchell John Reavis, Omaha
Ryan James Riss, Lincoln
Trevor Lawrence Roach, Elkhorn
Brent Thomas Roberts, Garland, TX
Ashley Megan Rogge, Blair
Terence F. Ross, Lincoln
Benjamin Charles Roth, Lincoln
Taylor Michael Rowley, Pierce
Mackenzie Ann Ryan, Papillion
Will M. Sailors, Lincoln
Bryan Daniel Samani, Lincoln
Wanda Marie Sandman, Lincoln
Nicholas Angelo Scarcello, Stevenson Ranch, CA
Stephanie Marie Schantell, Lincoln
Kristen Marie Schilling, Omaha
Tyler James Schmaltz, Dakota City
Powers Arden Schurrer, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
William Gregory Schwalb, Omaha
Adam Richard Seybold, Houston, TX
Nicholas Ryan Shaneyfelt, Albuquerque, NM
Yanming Sheng, Lincoln
Qing Shi, Hangzhou, China
          (With Distinction)
Shane Michael Siel, Franklin
Philip David Sjogren, Omaha
Kyle Douglas Smith, Lincoln
Robert James Smith-Foral III, Lincoln
Grant Stahla, Grand Island
Connor Reed Stahmer, Omaha
Derek Michael Stanley, Lincoln
Joseph Thomas Starkey, Grand Island
Scott Wayne Steele, Bellevue
Adam Kalani Suganuma, Grand Island
Derek Joseph Swanson, Shelby
Sarah Nicole Thalken, Ceresco
Marissa Sze Min Tham, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Logan Taylor Thune, Sioux Falls, SD
Nicole Elizabeth Timmerman, Norfolk
      (With High Distinction)
Barbara Marie Toffolet, Lincoln
Phong Thanh Bui Tran, Lincoln
David Ray Trew, Lincoln
Emily Ann Trumble, Rochester, MN
Lynne My Truong, Lincoln
Kevin Lamar Truss, Milwaukee, WI
Ty Alan Tubbs, Lincoln
Kenneth James Wahlstrom, Carbondale, CO
Derek Dean Wallman, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Matthew Adam Wanek, Omaha
Chao Wang, Lincoln
Chenyuan Wang, Xi’an, China
Jianing Wang, Qingdao, China
Weiya Wang, Lincoln
Wenji Wang, Xi`an, China
Yanjun Wang, Lincoln
Danielle Marie Weber, Ellis, KS
      (With High Distinction)
Tyler Ray Wellman, Syracuse
Evan Warren Westring-Fowler, Genoa
Nathaniel Matthew White, La Vista
Derek Adam Wiedenfeld, Lincoln
Austin Dean Williams, Waterloo
Kristen Elisabeth Wittmuss, Galena, MO
          (With Distinction)
Kristina Shiau-Wen Wong, Butterworth, Malaysia
Junhao Wu, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Tyler Donald Wullenwaber, Waco
Bret Michael Wurster, Lincoln
Jiayuan Xu, Beijing, China
Qian Yang, Lincoln
Wei Yao, Hefei, China
Sze Ling Yap, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Dingkang Ye, Hangzhou, China
Tong Ying, Nan Tong, China
          (With Distinction)
Haixiang Yu, Jining, China
Alec Lee Zeilinger, Lincoln
Scott Michael Zeilinger, Lincoln
Miaoyun Zhan, Lincoln
Siying Zhao, Lincoln
Chonglong Zhu, Lincoln
 
 

Graduating Seniors Prepared to Start Something

Dec 18 2014 10:30 AM
Graduating Seniors Prepared to Start Something
Commencement ceremonies for the University of Nebraska–Lincoln will be held on Friday, December 19 and Saturday, December 20 at the Pinnacle Bank Arena. The College of Business Administration graduated 384 seniors, masters and doctoral students. Four December graduates reflect on their CBA experience and how they are ready to Start Something in business.  
 
Armando Becerril

Armando Becerril

Armando Becerril, an accounting major from York, Nebraska, is the beneficiary of risk-taking parents. Born in Mexico, the family immigrated to the U.S. with the goal of having a better life. He graduated in three-and-a-half years and took the advice from his professors to network with accounting professionals whenever possible. Becerril is excited to explore both the tax and audit worlds at his upcoming internship with KPMG in Omaha, Nebraska, a Big Four accounting firm.
 
“I know being a graduate of CBA set me apart from other candidates because of the great faculty who were always there to help me out. Whether the advice was professional or personal, I always had the opportunity to be successful no matter the circumstance,” Becerril said.
 
Melissa Dragoo

Melissa Dragoo

Scottsdale, Arizona, native Melissa Dragoo received her bachelor’s degree in supply chain management on Saturday. She arrived at Nebraska as a member of the Husker track and field team and will leave with a business degree from a Big Ten university. After graduation, she is returning to Arizona with multiple job offers.
 
“I will be a more valuable asset to a company because of my Big Ten business education. Having had to learn the basics of accounting, marketing, operations, etc., I will have a better head on my shoulders than my competitors,” Dragoo said. “I want to say thank you to all the CBA faculty, staff and classmates. My passion for business would not have grown if it wasn’t for all of you.”
 
Ryan Riss

Ryan Riss

Ryan Riss from Rapid City, South Dakota, will also graduate with a supply chain management degree. After joining the National Guard his senior year in high school, he discovered a career in fleet management was the ideal career for him and in 2012 the college created the supply chain management major which fit his needs. He is weighing career options which may include a study abroad experience.
 
“CBA is a prestigious business school and the supply chain management major provides a thorough understanding of issues in the field. My education has set me up to continue to learn new things about the field after I graduate and that excites me,” Riss said.
 
Abby Allan

Abby Allan

Abby Allan from Columbus, Nebraska, graduates with a marketing degree. She accepted a position with Invista in Kennesaw, Georgia, where she will be working on the e-commerce marketing side of Stainmaster Carpet. She was pushed by her marketing professors to understand problems in-depth, not just on the surface, which set her up for success in the job search.
 
“I am looking forward to applying my knowledge and work ethic in the business world after I graduate,” Allan said. “I diversified my experiences while at CBA and was continually looking for ways to distinguish myself among my colleagues. I learned early on to invest time into things I loved to do and it paid off for me.”


Doctoral Degrees

Timothy M. Reilly, Duluth, MN, Bachelor of Arts, University of Montana-Missoula, 2005; Master of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010; Business—Dissertation: An Attribution Theory Model of Consumer Behavior in Times of Marketing Crisis. Advised by Professor James W. Gentry.


Master of Business Administration
 
Chad Everett Belletete, Spring Hill, TN, Bachelor of Science, University of Alabama, 2005 —Business
David Robert Bonarigo, Orland Park, IL, Bachelor of Science, Northeastern Illinois University, 2005 —Business
Austin Lloyd Cassidy, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Distinction) —Business
Michael Douglas Dahlgren, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business
Joshua David Delzell, Houston, TX, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business
Sean Joseph DeWulf, Saline, MI, Bachelor of Arts, Hope College, 1997 —Business
Matthew Warren Domangue, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, Doane College, 2005 —Business
Kurt Mitchell Forth, Cologne, MN, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Valparaiso University, 2007 —Business
Kristaq Gjini, Cleveland Heights, OH, Bachelor of Science, University of South Carolina, 2006 —Business
Amy Lea Goode, Palm Bay, FL, Bachelor of Science, University of South Florida, 2005 —Business
Scott James Gordon, Rockford, MI, Bachelor of Science, Virginia Tech, 2000 —Business
John Adam Havlat, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business
Steven James Jahr, Rockford, MI, Bachelor of Business Administration, Grand Valley State University, 2009 —Business
Andrew Koch Joyce, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Distinction) —Business
Bryan Anthony Kinnan, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2000 —Business
Stephen Kroft, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2004 —Business
Amanda Boland Makowsky, Ballwin, MO, Bachelor of Science, Missouri State University, 2002 —Business
Shane Russell McCullough, Bennet, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business
Jeffery Joseph Mohr, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2006 —Business
Robert William Peak, Jr., Irmo, SC, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of South Carolina, 1988 —Business
Mark Brian Pedersen, Leawood, KS, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1992 —Business
Derek Arthur Schardt, Wayne, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business
Jessica Whitney Sheppard, Ottumwa, IA, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics, University of Illinois, 2009 —Business
Angela Marie Vonnahme, Carroll, IA, Bachelor of Science, Buena Vista University, 2010 —Business
 
 
Master of Professional Accountancy
 
Kelsey Jo Brozek, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 —Accountancy
David Austin Burnette, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of South Carolina, 2009 —Accountancy
Shane Thomas Butrick, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
John Patrick Dembowski, Parker, CO, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Matthew Joseph Gorman, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Chad Thomas Groshans, Roca, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Justin Andrew Hiemer, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Katie Christine Hofer, Seward, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy
Luke Raymond Linder, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Seth Daniel Mangels, Winside, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2014 —Accountancy
Trevor Eugene Schuessler, Dalton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(High Distinction) —Accountancy
John Joseph Stastny, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Justin Andrew Stootsberry, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013
(Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Scott Allen Sunderman, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Hannah Elizabeth Swanson, Grand Island, Bachelor of Arts, Hastings College, 2013 —Accountancy


Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
 
Abdulla Salem A N Al-Marri, Lincoln
Nursabrina Binti Alauddin, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Justin J. Albers, Lincoln
Abby Nicole Allan, Lincoln
Max Steven Anderson, Minden
Christian Joseph Andrew, Tekamah
Trevor Thomas Augustin, Kenesaw
Alexander Stephen Augustyn, Omaha
Gregory Michael Ayars, Lincoln
Murad Serdarovich Babaniyazov, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Maxwell William Baker, Wayzata, MN
Alie Joe Bandasack, Lincoln
Amalia Rose Barber, Lincoln
Jason William Barker, Omaha
Hannah Joy Bates, Lincoln
Tracy Lynn Bauer, Hickman
Armando Manuel Becerril, York
      (With High Distinction)
Ethan D. Bell, Hickman
Ashley Marie Bennett, Lincoln
Jordan Ray Bicknell, Pittsburg, KS
Megan Ann Billingsley, Elkhorn
Tori Sheldon Bittinger, Henderson
Daniel Robert Blaker, Lincoln
Darlene Catherine Boardman, Lincoln
Jessica Mae Boehm, Lincoln
Karl Andrew Bonner, Lindsay
John Hanley Borman, Omaha
John M. Boulay, Omaha
Susan Marie Brabec, Colon
Bryan Robert Brower, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Rachel Margaret Bruch, Omaha
    (With Highest Distinction)
Thi Duc Bui, Lincoln
Joseph Anthony Buman, Harlan, IA
Joshua Douglas Butrick, Lincoln
Sara Elizabeth Castle, Marshall, MO
Jacob Michael Charleston, Omaha
Lisa Rae Chase, Lincoln
Spencer Edward Chramosta, Ravenna
Brian Scott Clymer, Lincoln
Matthew Ryan Collins, Plymouth
He Cong, Houston, TX
Kyle Ellis Conway, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Michael Alan Cramer, Omaha
Yuesong Cui, Qingdao, China
Ziyin Dang, Lincoln
John Michael Danze, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Alisa Marie Davidson, Aurora, CO
Tonya Lynette Davis, Lincoln
Ann Beatrice Dearmont, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Nickolas James DeGarmo, Lincoln
Christian John DeLeon, Bellville, TX
Brooke Nicole Dewing, Magnolia, IA
      (With High Distinction)
Qinqian Di, Hancheng, China
Xueyang Di, Xi’an, China
Lina Dong, Da Lian, China
Brian Michael Donohoe, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Melissa Katherine Dragoo, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Kristin Lea Drudik, Nelson
Chase Bernard Dudzinski, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
Kaylee Rose Dump, Hartington
Alexander Eugene Duryea, Omaha
Brooke Lauren Dutton, Bennington
Quaid Michael Edwards, Papillion
Jacob Michael Efferding, Omaha
Mark Joseph Elsener, Lincoln
Nathan Tyler Elting, Hebron
Chelsea Mae Engelkamp, Omaha
Francis Robert Espinosa, Lincoln
Kristen Elizabeth Fallon, Lincoln
Ryan James Fee, Lincoln
Grant Allen Fehr, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Anthony Joseph Felici, Omaha
Shawn Robert Fetherston, Atkinson
Megan Andrea Filippi, Oakland
Joseph Carr Finegan, Lincoln
Daniel Steven Freese, Minnetonka, MN
Jase Samuel Fuller, Lincoln
Thomas Dale Gardels, Wilcox
Kasey Bert Gaughen, Cedar Bluffs
Elizabeth Jane Gies, Lincoln
Brianna Rochelle Glause, Lincoln
Rachael Nicole Gosch, Omaha
Cory Lynn Grandgenett, Omaha
Kyle Anthony Green, Plattsmouth
Jeremy Dean Hagan, Madrid
Colton Michael Harpst, Kearney
Nicholas Schellen Harpster, South Bend
Connor James Hart, Omaha
Caleb Dalton Hawkins, Queen City, TX
Zexiao He, Shanghai, China
Ryan James Healy, Gibsonia, PA
Joshua Jerry Herscheid, Lincoln
Andrew Thomas Hilger, Lincoln
Kar Men Ho, Segamat, Malaysia
Benjamin Michael Hoeft, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Lanny Eugene Holstein, Omaha
          (With Distinction)
Ryan Jacob Homan, David City
Shuang Hu, Hangzhou, China
Lauren Michelle Huffer, Elkhorn
Wei Huo, Lincoln
He Jiang, Xichang, China
Colin Matthew Johnson, Omaha
Kelsey Denise Jones, Papillion
April Nichols Kalinski, Omaha
Kyle Karl Kaluza, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
Rachel Leigh Kapeller, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Garrett Denver Kennedy, Omaha
Amber Rita Kester, Clearwater
Cale Ray Kimbrough, Humboldt
Conor Michael Kingsbury, Omaha
Matt Ernest Klostermeyer, Bellevue
Chase Christopher Koch, Seward
Kadee Anne Korgel, Lincoln
Wade Dean Kostkan, Vienna, VA
Kyle Thomas Krause, Big Springs
Taylor Elizabeth Kreifels, Lincoln
Ty Marvin Kreitman, Gordon
Benjamin James Kruger, Lincoln
Brittany Paige Krugman, Lincoln
Manuel Lavin de la Riva, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Cuong Van Le, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
Kara Danielle Leachman, Larkspur, CO
          (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Chee Kia Lee, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
          (With Distinction)
Chia Hui Catherine Lee, Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Chin Yee Lew, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Quanchi Li, Chengdu, China
Xinghan Li, Beijing, China
You Li, Chengdu, China
Suli Lian, Lincoln
Fong Jern Lim, Ipoh, Malaysia
Yih Juen Lim, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Yvonne Xin Yee Lim, Lincoln
Wenjing Liu, Wuhan, China
Xingzi Liu, Nanyang City, China
Raul Omar Lobo, Lincoln
Kee Siang Loh, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Chase Frank Longo, Omaha
Matthew Levi Longsoldier, Lincoln
Melanie Grace Lorenz, Lincoln
Xiaochen Luo, Lincoln
Chad Michael Lyons, Grand Island
Taylor Joseph Mack, Lincoln
Luke Tyler Maddox, Omaha
Andrew Joseph Madsen, Lincoln
    (With Highest Distinction)
Bailey Elizabeth Mahlberg, Elwood
Dana Jafar Majid, Lincoln
Tyler Anthony Mancuso, Omaha
Tyler Scott Marshall, Lincoln
Tiffany Rose Marushak, Bruno
Spenser Robert Masching, Omaha
Austin Jordan Masten, Omaha
Katelyn Pearl Matteson, Columbus
Kristin Catherine McCoy, Saint Michael, MN
Casey Marie McCutcheon, Leigh
Lindsay Ann McElhose, Columbus
    (With Highest Distinction)
Kathryn Lynn McKitterick, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Ryan Matthew McLain, Omaha
Philip James McNally, Raymond
Alexander Paul Meister, Omaha
Michael McMahon Mollner, Omaha
Andrew Thomas Moyer, Omaha
Angela Marie Muhle, Columbus
Scott Alan Murphy, Valentine
Allison Christine Nebbia, Waterloo
Ying Hui Ng, Melaka, Malaysia
    (With Highest Distinction)
Danielle Jo Nikkila, Hastings
Kelsey Lynn Nilles, Alton, IA
      (With High Distinction)
Kristen Rae Novacek, Papillion
Nicole Delilah O’Connor, Lyons
Kenneth Michael Ohnoutka, Valparaiso
Cory Richard Osborn, Lincoln
Ryan Thomas Overhue, Pacific Junction, IA
Philip Douglas Palomaki, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Sucheng Pan, Hangzhou, China
Lei Pang, Lincoln
Todd A. Pecks, Lincoln
Daniel Pedraza Castillo, David City
Zhengyu Peng, Lincoln
Lisa Dana Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD
Amy Nicole Pettit, Hastings
Mai Vinh Thi Pham, Lincoln
Nancy Doan Pham, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Eric Brian Phillips, Omaha
Todd Michael Pillen, Columbus
William Michael Polacek, Omaha
Jonathan Jay Powell, Lincoln
Paige Elizabeth Price, Omaha
Calvin Joseph Pupkes, Minneapolis, MN
Eric Junyi Qiu, Lincoln
Mitchell John Reavis, Omaha
Ryan James Riss, Lincoln
Trevor Lawrence Roach, Elkhorn
Brent Thomas Roberts, Garland, TX
Ashley Megan Rogge, Blair
Terence F. Ross, Lincoln
Benjamin Charles Roth, Lincoln
Taylor Michael Rowley, Pierce
Mackenzie Ann Ryan, Papillion
Will M. Sailors, Lincoln
Bryan Daniel Samani, Lincoln
Wanda Marie Sandman, Lincoln
Nicholas Angelo Scarcello, Stevenson Ranch, CA
Stephanie Marie Schantell, Lincoln
Kristen Marie Schilling, Omaha
Tyler James Schmaltz, Dakota City
Powers Arden Schurrer, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
William Gregory Schwalb, Omaha
Adam Richard Seybold, Houston, TX
Nicholas Ryan Shaneyfelt, Albuquerque, NM
Yanming Sheng, Lincoln
Qing Shi, Hangzhou, China
          (With Distinction)
Shane Michael Siel, Franklin
Philip David Sjogren, Omaha
Kyle Douglas Smith, Lincoln
Robert James Smith-Foral III, Lincoln
Grant Stahla, Grand Island
Connor Reed Stahmer, Omaha
Derek Michael Stanley, Lincoln
Joseph Thomas Starkey, Grand Island
Scott Wayne Steele, Bellevue
Adam Kalani Suganuma, Grand Island
Derek Joseph Swanson, Shelby
Sarah Nicole Thalken, Ceresco
Marissa Sze Min Tham, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Logan Taylor Thune, Sioux Falls, SD
Nicole Elizabeth Timmerman, Norfolk
      (With High Distinction)
Barbara Marie Toffolet, Lincoln
Phong Thanh Bui Tran, Lincoln
David Ray Trew, Lincoln
Emily Ann Trumble, Rochester, MN
Lynne My Truong, Lincoln
Kevin Lamar Truss, Milwaukee, WI
Ty Alan Tubbs, Lincoln
Kenneth James Wahlstrom, Carbondale, CO
Derek Dean Wallman, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Matthew Adam Wanek, Omaha
Chao Wang, Lincoln
Chenyuan Wang, Xi’an, China
Jianing Wang, Qingdao, China
Weiya Wang, Lincoln
Wenji Wang, Xi`an, China
Yanjun Wang, Lincoln
Danielle Marie Weber, Ellis, KS
      (With High Distinction)
Tyler Ray Wellman, Syracuse
Evan Warren Westring-Fowler, Genoa
Nathaniel Matthew White, La Vista
Derek Adam Wiedenfeld, Lincoln
Austin Dean Williams, Waterloo
Kristen Elisabeth Wittmuss, Galena, MO
          (With Distinction)
Kristina Shiau-Wen Wong, Butterworth, Malaysia
Junhao Wu, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
Tyler Donald Wullenwaber, Waco
Bret Michael Wurster, Lincoln
Jiayuan Xu, Beijing, China
Qian Yang, Lincoln
Wei Yao, Hefei, China
Sze Ling Yap, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Dingkang Ye, Hangzhou, China
Tong Ying, Nan Tong, China
          (With Distinction)
Haixiang Yu, Jining, China
Alec Lee Zeilinger, Lincoln
Scott Michael Zeilinger, Lincoln
Miaoyun Zhan, Lincoln
Siying Zhao, Lincoln
Chonglong Zhu, Lincoln