News

News

Graduation Celebrations Highlighted by Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye

Dec 18 2017 11:30 AM
Graduation Celebrations Highlighted by Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye
John Wiyual celebrates his College of Business degree. Undergraduate Commencement at Pinnacle Bank Arena.
More than 300 business students received degrees from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln as the College of Business completed the first semester in the new Howard L. Hawks Hall building. To recognize students several College of Business events took place Friday, December 15, including the Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye in the Henrickson Family Atrium at Howard L. Hawks Hall.

The Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye gave graduates the opportunity to celebrate earning their degrees with friends, family, faculty and staff. Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, also emphasized the importance of staying connected to the college in order to maintain lifelong bonds regardless where students travel in their careers. 

“We’re happy to share in your excitement today with friends and family,” said Farrell. “We’re proud of what you’ve accomplished and want you to remember where you came from and keep us informed of what you’re doing. You’re now part of the Nebraska alumni family and we want you to be part of our family in the future.”

Dr. Gwen Combs
Dr. Gwen Combs delivers the commencement address at the graduate ceremonies.
Dr. Gwen Combs, associate professor of management, delivered the commencement address at the graduate and professional degrees ceremony held at Pinnacle Bank Arena earlier in the afternoon Friday. She emphasized the capacity for Nebraska graduates to uplift their communities.

“I believe that we have everything necessary to shine our light into our magnificent world,” said Combs. “I encourage you to see your uniqueness as light, or rays of hope that can lead to better ways of thinking, better ways of doing, and better ways of being. I do not encourage you to start with the whole world.  But, start with making your corner of the world better, richer and more humane.” 

The Office of Graduate Programs office held a reception for MBA students in their conference room. Dr. Jake Messersmith, director of graduate programs, believes the inaugural class from Hawks Hall will contribute to the business community as they go forward from Nebraska.

“Via the online and on-campus programs, this talented group of 41 graduates joined us from 20 different states and five different countries. It was our privilege to equip these future business leaders with the business skills they’ll need to make a meaningful impact in their organizations and in their communities around the world. They joined the Nebraska MBA program to Start Something and we look forward to celebrating their accomplishments in the years to come,” said Messersmith.

Kristen Harvey, an MPA graduate from Lincoln, Nebraska, celebrates at East Memorial Stadium Club.
Kristen Harvey, an MPA graduate from Lincoln, Nebraska, celebrates at the East Stadium Club.
Faculty and staff from the School of Accountancy welcomed 100 guests to the East Stadium Club of Memorial Stadium for their Graduation Celebration. Over 50 accounting majors received degrees this semester. Dr. Aaron Crabtree, director of the School of Accountancy, welcomed guests and praised their dedication to their future profession.

“The School appreciates all the time, effort and money that students and their families expend in earning an accounting degree. We hope to make graduation weekend special for those students and their families as a thank you for trusting us as their college choice,” said Crabtree.

Robert J. Mitchell, office managing partner at Deloitte Tax, LLP, delivered the keynote speech. Following Mitchell, Jina Morris, MPA coordinator and assistant professor of practice of accountancy and Dr. Joel Owens, assistant professor of accountancy, presented graduate certificates to all graduating students in attendance.

In all, the college recognized 261 undergraduate business students, 41 MBA students, 11 MPA students and one Ph.D. student at the festivities. 

Doctor of Philosophy

Matthew Jon Hastings, Seward; Survey Research and Methodology—Dissertation: An Examination of SMS-Related Nonresponse Bias. Advised by Professor Kristen Olson.

Master of Business Administration

Pedro Aguero Arroyo, San Jose, Costa Rica—Business
Brent Backowski, Little Falls, MN—Business
Ross Gerard Bruening, Omaha—Business
Kevin Charles Busick, Columbus, OH—Business
Adam Gerard Collins, Manvel, TX—Business
Nicole Marie Edwards, San Diego, CA—Business
Korey Robert Fras, Crossroads, TX—Business
Drew Robert Garceau, Mequon, WI—Business
David Reid Greenwood, Issaquah, WA—Business
Benjamin Kent Gurtler, Wichita, KS—Business
Brandon Heitsch, Pickerington, OH—Business
Claire Nicole Hoag, Lincoln—Business
Richard Jake Hobart, Fort Worth, TX—Business
Steven Michael Hurley, Canton, MI—Business
Kyle Huus, Sidney—Business
Christopher E. Jones, San Diego, CA—Business
Austin Richard Lepper, Ames, IA—Business
Christopher Alexander Lester, Las Vegas, NV—Business
Siming Ma, Queens, NY—Business
Mia Lowrey Merrel, Wallingford, CT—Business
Ryan L. Metcalf, Lincoln—Business
Jeremy Paul Newman, Richmond, TX—Business
Jordan Alan Oetken, Norfolk—Business
Angela Nicole Page, Columbia, MO—Business
Dipen Haresh Patel, Mechanicsburg, PA—Business
Christina Patterson, Franklin, TN—Business
Carin Louise Ramsel, Peyton, CO—Business
Brittany Sarah Rucker, Irvine, CA—Business
Brett A. Sapp, Lincoln—Business
Jacquelyn Boudjeda Saval, Pikeville, KY—Business
Mounir Siraji, Marina Del Rey, CA—Business
Rebecca Anne Smith, Frankfort, IL—Business
Mark W. Snyder, Prairie Village, KS—Business
William Joseph Sweatt, Morrison, CO—Business
Matthew Terrebonne, Brownsville, TX—Business
Megan Amanda Thompson, Geronimo, OK—Business
David Arthur Van Sickle, San Juan, Puerto Rico—Business
Thiruvenkadam Viswanathan, Shenandoah, IA—Business
Christian Alexander Warneke, Omaha—Business
Luyao Yan, Lincoln—Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

Bryce Charles Blycker, Omaha—Accountancy
Kylie Reanna Garza, Lincoln—Accountancy
Kristen Elizabeth Harvey, Lincoln—Accountancy
Marc Herrmann, Sankt Ingbert, Germany—Accountancy
Deric Scott Hoch, South Sioux City—Accountancy
Yaxian Huang, Nanchong, China—Accountancy
James Kruger, Lincoln—Accountancy
Derek Logan Meyer, Lincoln—Accountancy
Brady Charles Nikolas, La Vista—Accountancy
Katherine Ann Warneke, Omaha—Accountancy
Haojun Zhang, Lincoln—Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Cory Wayne Adamson, Jr.,  Lincoln
Fares Afshoonkar, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shadha Mohammed Al Jabri, Lincoln
Joshua David Alberts, Bennington
        (With High Distinction)
Berenice Almanza, Beatrice
Grant Anderson, Randolph
Michelle Lynn Anderson, Bristow
Seth Michael Anderson, Lincoln
Eliot Jon Appleget, Lincoln
Derek Karl Assmann, Fremont
Yinye Bao, Hangzhou, China
Kathryn Lynn Bauer, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Devin Lee Bausch, South SIoux City
Ryan Joseph Belden, Lincoln
Marjory Jane Bell, Oak Park, IL
Haley E. Benton, Lincoln
Kathryn Lynn Berning, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Roger Alec Bien, Lincoln
Kenneth Alan Blank, Madison
Evan Blom, Lincoln
Jack Kelly Bond, Omaha
Wesley Benjamin Bosco, North Bend
Alexander Richard Brehm, Lincoln
Tanner John Briggs, Broken Bow
Isaac Stern Brodkey, Janesville, WI
Kylie Jo Brookhouser, Lincoln
Nicholas James Brouillette, Hastings
Drew Douglas Brown, Grapevine, TX
Irina Y. Brown, Lincoln
Kaden Thomas Bruggeman, Kearney
Erik Buettner, Grand Island
Cong Minh Bui, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Dylan Dean Burcham, Fremont
Cole Benjamin Cafaro, Omaha
Nicholas Graham Cagle, Omaha
Kirby Carlson, Lincoln
Alexander Jakob Caruso, Lincoln
Jialiang Chen, Lincoln
Jie Chen, Lincoln
Si Chen, Chengdu, China
Yinchu Chen, Xi’an, China
Cho Yhee Chia, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Brady Childs, Elkhorn
Bin Quan Choo, Shah Alam, Malaysia
Stephen James Christiansen, Omaha
Emilee Mae Cincotta, Lincoln
Jacob Aleksandr Clark, Lincoln
Thomas Christian Clutter, Lincoln
Kirk Cohen, Highlands Ranch, CO
Michael Howard Cook, Lincoln
Jackson Timothy Costello, Lincoln
Chaderic Alan Craig, Elkhorn
Bowen Cui, Wuxi, China
Ryan James Daniel, Lincoln
Stephanie Marie Dashiell, Potter Valley, CA
Jonathan Robert Dau, Lincoln
Hunter James Davidson, Valley
Audrey Marie Davis, Richmond, TX
Ryan Christopher DeBoer, Hastings
Zachary Dean Denton, Uehling
Lindsey Paige Deprez, Lincoln
Peter Shawn DeWald, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Andrew Thomas Driscoll, Papillion
Blake Patrick Dunkle, Blair
Rachel Erin Dworsky, Lincoln
Ashley Marie Dyer, Omaha
Sean Arthur Edwards, Lincoln
Jessica Kanani Ann Eisenhauer, Lincoln
Benjamin Alan Engstrand, Cumming, IA
Stephen Patrick Enke, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Erik Jeffrey Evans, Lincoln
Allison Leigh Fehnel, Leawood, KS
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Helena La Guardia Marcondes Ferraz, Campinas, Brazil
Nathan Aaron Fickenscher, North Platte
Ryan Eliot Saint-Omer Flynn, Deephaven, MN
Madison Ryen Foster, Lincoln
Steven Mark Francois, Nebraska City
Keali J. French, Lincoln
Paul Arthur Ganow, Bellevue
Jacob Ryan Garcia, Grand Island
Cassie Jordan Gill, Lincoln
Joseph Peter Gomez, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shuai Guo, Xi'an, China
Kyle Robert Gurbacki, Gretna
Alex James Haggard, Ogallala
Xiaoxue Hao, Xi'an, China
Zhikai He, Xiamen, China
Hamlin Russell Heath IV, Chesterfield, MO
Cody Alan Heins, Omaha
Chad Nickolas Henn, Neligh
Jacob Joseph Hochstein, Lincoln
Jacob Ryan Holtmeier, Lincoln
Jiateng Hou, Dalian, China
Christopher Daniel Hudek, Omaha
Nicole Hullinger, Omaha
James Lyman Hulsey, Gretna
Wilson James Hupp, O’Neill
        (With High Distinction)
McKenzie Rose Hurley, Worthington, MN
Aaron Marvin Jaenisch, Maynard, MN
Cody Joseph Jankovits, Culbertson
Derek Nathaniel Jensen, Lincoln
Ziyi Jia, Lincoln
Yixuan Jiang, Qingdao, China
Yuqi Jin, Qingdao, China
Harlan Obasi Jones, Lincoln
Austin Lawrence Joslin, Lincoln
Rachel Lynn Kechely, Lincoln
Connor Dale Keim, Omaha
Josiah Allen Kettelhake, Lincoln
Karl Jeffrey Keyser, Southlake, TX
Adilah Husna Khairrul Salleh, Ampang, Malaysia
Grayson Michael Kielhold, Lincoln
Ryan Michael Kirby, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Jeremiah Conrad Knepper, Lincoln
Beth Ellen Koca, Fairmont
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jeremy D. Koler, Lonsdale, MN
Brittani Anne Koster, Kearney
Colby Ashton Kresak, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Bailey Cecilia Kruse, Olathe, KS
Conner Dean Krusemark, Valley
Alec Jeffrey Lake, Lincoln
Rochelle Elizabeth Landreth, Lincoln
Anh Thuy Le, Lincoln
Kelli Marie Leachman, Larkspur, CO
        (With High Distinction)
Dasom Lee, Lincoln
Donggyun Lee, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Jingya Li, Beijing, China
Ling Li, Lincoln
Meihui Li, Changchun, China
Huizhong Lian, Dongying, China
Tao Liang, Ji An, China
Chee Wei Lim, Muar, Malaysia
Shao Qi Lim, Batu Pahat, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Bowen Lin, Lincoln
Kelsey Dawn Long, Hebron
Ryan Alexander Long, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Yi Luo, Lincoln
Brandon Joshua Lustrea, Lincoln
Aiden Luu, Lincoln
Colton Wallace Maag, Lincoln
Austin J. Mack, Lincoln
Natalya Lubov Martynyuk, Lincoln
Gazmine Shanice Mason, Cranston, RI
Luke Edwin McNitt, Kearney
Jake Eugene McSteen, Lincoln
Nur Ariff Md Yusof, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Connor Elizabeth Meuret, Omaha
Roy Alexander Mikus III, Naperville, IL
Benjamin James Miller, Clive, IA
Bryce Thomas Miller, Lincoln
Noah Simon Miller, Gering
Brendan John Milnamow, Wheaton, IL
Kailee Nicole Moore, Bakersfield, CA
Meghan Elizabeth Morris, Bartlett, IL
Farida Arzoo Mughalzai, Lincoln
Venkatnarayanan Mukundan, Chennai, India
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cody Allen Mumm, Chester
Mahagirthan Murugays, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
        (With High Distinction)
Michael Nicholas Nagle, Lincoln
Anders Joseph Natter, Milton, WI
Eric Alan Neemann, Lincoln
Jake Mackenzie Nelson, Omaha
Nathaniel Thomas Nemer, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Claire Batupe Ngamelue, Omaha
Kha Phi Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
Vien Nguyen, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Yen Thy Thi Nguyen, Lincoln
Sawyer David Nietfeld, Elkhorn
Collin Andrew O’Connor, Lincoln
Kathleen Angela O’Toole, Wilber
Michael Vladimirovitch Oulianov, Lincoln
Thushaar Patmanathan, Klang, Malaysia
Daniel Leigh Patton, Naperville, IL
Tara Leigh Pavelka, Davenport
Kirby Douglas Pedersen, Grand Island
Morgan Pelster, Lincoln
David Matthew Peterson, Lincoln
Spencer Elliot Phillips, Lincoln
Zun Pwint Phyu, Lincoln
Madyson Lee Pick, Lincoln
Jerod Michael Pochop, Battle Creek
Adam Jacob Podraza, Omaha
Vasiliy Popov, Lincoln
Haley Jean Porter, Omaha
Chuan Qin, Lincoln
Ken Yuan Rapkin, Lincoln
Jordon Rapp, Ansley
Ryan G. Rearick, Omaha
Erik Jovany Renteria, Lincoln
Mitchell James Respeliers, Omaha
Joseph Timothy Rettele, Benkelman
Derrick Rexroth, Lincoln
Amber Lynne Roan, St Edward
Sierra Nicole Schacher, Lincoln
Kyle Jordan Schaefer, Norfolk
Garrett Michael Schaeffer, Bellevue
Aaron Timothy Scheen, Papillion
Eric Michael Schilling, Omaha
Alexander Mark Schleppenbach, Lincoln
Hannah Mae Schwanebeck, Lincoln
Mikhaiel Habakkuk Scollard, Lincoln
Tanner Robert Settles, Vermillion, SD
Chad Robert Sherbrooke, Eden Prairie, MN
Spurti Shivalingaiah, Bangalore, India
Samuel Franklin Shoaf, Evanston, IL
Jacob Gene Simnitt, Lincoln
Hailey Alise Smith, Omaha
Connor Joseph Sobraske, Loveland, CO
Timothy S. Song, Omaha
Wenhao Song, Lincoln
Michael Donald Stoltenberg, Gretna
Jing Yi Tan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
      (With Highest Distinction)
Se Hao Tan, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Yong Ren Tan, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Mengting Tang, Huaying, China
Adam Scott Taylor, Katy, TX
Austin Lane Thelander, Grant
Brianna Marie Thies, Norfolk
Andrew Morris Thomas, Omaha
Elizabeth Nicole Thorne, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Thuy-Duong Tran, Lincoln
Megan Taylor Ulrich, Omaha
Emilee Ann Urbanek, Lincoln
Benjamin Charles Vossler, Lincoln
Connor Joseph Walz, Omaha
Yang Wan, Lincoln
Chenkai Wang, Shenzhen, China
Qi Wang, Xi’an, China
Ruilin Wang, Lincoln
Yingbo Wang, Beijing, China
Thomas John Wapelhorst, Scribner
Laura Michelle Warnock, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Evyn Elizabeth Watts, Omaha
Tara Nicole Weber, Eagle
Sean Burke Weldon, Grayslake, IL
Connor Michael Weseman, Omaha
Elizabeth Juliette Whitacre, Lincoln
Jacob Bryan Wilderman, Lincoln
Mariah C. Williams, Lincoln
Neal Winter, Norfolk
John Jimma Wiyual, Lincoln
Conner Rae Wolff, Sidney
Katherine Leigh Woolman, Lincoln
Yi Wu, Taiyuan City, China
Qing Xiao, Xu Zhou, China
Xiaoxuan Xu, Guangzhou, China
Liwei Yan, Hangzhou, China
Ruomin Yang, Xi’an, China
Christopher James Yant, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Xuanbiao Yao, Lincoln
Hui Anne Yong, Selangor, Malaysia
Haiyuan Yu, Hangzhou, China
        (With High Distinction)
Yaowei Zeng, Dongguan, China
Peiyao Zhang, Xi’an, China
Xiao Zhang, Jinan, China
Zitong Zhang, Hangzhou, China
Kai Zheng, Ningbo, China
Ruxing Zhou, Lincoln
Chengda Zhu, Hangzhou, China
Anthony Michael Zoucha, Columbus
            (With Distinction)

Graduation Celebrations Highlighted by Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye

Dec 18 2017 11:30 AM
Graduation Celebrations Highlighted by Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye
More than 300 business students received degrees from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln as the College of Business completed the first semester in the new Howard L. Hawks Hall building. To recognize students several College of Business events took place Friday, December 15, including the Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye in the Henrickson Family Atrium at Howard L. Hawks Hall.

The Senior Sendoff and Graduate Goodbye gave graduates the opportunity to celebrate earning their degrees with friends, family, faculty and staff. Dr. Kathy Farrell, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business, also emphasized the importance of staying connected to the college in order to maintain lifelong bonds regardless where students travel in their careers. 

“We’re happy to share in your excitement today with friends and family,” said Farrell. “We’re proud of what you’ve accomplished and want you to remember where you came from and keep us informed of what you’re doing. You’re now part of the Nebraska alumni family and we want you to be part of our family in the future.”

Dr. Gwen Combs
Dr. Gwen Combs delivers the commencement address at the graduate ceremonies.
Dr. Gwen Combs, associate professor of management, delivered the commencement address at the graduate and professional degrees ceremony held at Pinnacle Bank Arena earlier in the afternoon Friday. She emphasized the capacity for Nebraska graduates to uplift their communities.

“I believe that we have everything necessary to shine our light into our magnificent world,” said Combs. “I encourage you to see your uniqueness as light, or rays of hope that can lead to better ways of thinking, better ways of doing, and better ways of being. I do not encourage you to start with the whole world.  But, start with making your corner of the world better, richer and more humane.” 

The Office of Graduate Programs office held a reception for MBA students in their conference room. Dr. Jake Messersmith, director of graduate programs, believes the inaugural class from Hawks Hall will contribute to the business community as they go forward from Nebraska.

“Via the online and on-campus programs, this talented group of 41 graduates joined us from 20 different states and five different countries. It was our privilege to equip these future business leaders with the business skills they’ll need to make a meaningful impact in their organizations and in their communities around the world. They joined the Nebraska MBA program to Start Something and we look forward to celebrating their accomplishments in the years to come,” said Messersmith.

Kristen Harvey, an MPA graduate from Lincoln, Nebraska, celebrates at East Memorial Stadium Club.
Kristen Harvey, an MPA graduate from Lincoln, Nebraska, celebrates at the East Stadium Club.
Faculty and staff from the School of Accountancy welcomed 100 guests to the East Stadium Club of Memorial Stadium for their Graduation Celebration. Over 50 accounting majors received degrees this semester. Dr. Aaron Crabtree, director of the School of Accountancy, welcomed guests and praised their dedication to their future profession.

“The School appreciates all the time, effort and money that students and their families expend in earning an accounting degree. We hope to make graduation weekend special for those students and their families as a thank you for trusting us as their college choice,” said Crabtree.

Robert J. Mitchell, office managing partner at Deloitte Tax, LLP, delivered the keynote speech. Following Mitchell, Jina Morris, MPA coordinator and assistant professor of practice of accountancy and Dr. Joel Owens, assistant professor of accountancy, presented graduate certificates to all graduating students in attendance.

In all, the college recognized 261 undergraduate business students, 41 MBA students, 11 MPA students and one Ph.D. student at the festivities. 

Doctor of Philosophy

Matthew Jon Hastings, Seward; Survey Research and Methodology—Dissertation: An Examination of SMS-Related Nonresponse Bias. Advised by Professor Kristen Olson.

Master of Business Administration

Pedro Aguero Arroyo, San Jose, Costa Rica—Business
Brent Backowski, Little Falls, MN—Business
Ross Gerard Bruening, Omaha—Business
Kevin Charles Busick, Columbus, OH—Business
Adam Gerard Collins, Manvel, TX—Business
Nicole Marie Edwards, San Diego, CA—Business
Korey Robert Fras, Crossroads, TX—Business
Drew Robert Garceau, Mequon, WI—Business
David Reid Greenwood, Issaquah, WA—Business
Benjamin Kent Gurtler, Wichita, KS—Business
Brandon Heitsch, Pickerington, OH—Business
Claire Nicole Hoag, Lincoln—Business
Richard Jake Hobart, Fort Worth, TX—Business
Steven Michael Hurley, Canton, MI—Business
Kyle Huus, Sidney—Business
Christopher E. Jones, San Diego, CA—Business
Austin Richard Lepper, Ames, IA—Business
Christopher Alexander Lester, Las Vegas, NV—Business
Siming Ma, Queens, NY—Business
Mia Lowrey Merrel, Wallingford, CT—Business
Ryan L. Metcalf, Lincoln—Business
Jeremy Paul Newman, Richmond, TX—Business
Jordan Alan Oetken, Norfolk—Business
Angela Nicole Page, Columbia, MO—Business
Dipen Haresh Patel, Mechanicsburg, PA—Business
Christina Patterson, Franklin, TN—Business
Carin Louise Ramsel, Peyton, CO—Business
Brittany Sarah Rucker, Irvine, CA—Business
Brett A. Sapp, Lincoln—Business
Jacquelyn Boudjeda Saval, Pikeville, KY—Business
Mounir Siraji, Marina Del Rey, CA—Business
Rebecca Anne Smith, Frankfort, IL—Business
Mark W. Snyder, Prairie Village, KS—Business
William Joseph Sweatt, Morrison, CO—Business
Matthew Terrebonne, Brownsville, TX—Business
Megan Amanda Thompson, Geronimo, OK—Business
David Arthur Van Sickle, San Juan, Puerto Rico—Business
Thiruvenkadam Viswanathan, Shenandoah, IA—Business
Christian Alexander Warneke, Omaha—Business
Luyao Yan, Lincoln—Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

Bryce Charles Blycker, Omaha—Accountancy
Kylie Reanna Garza, Lincoln—Accountancy
Kristen Elizabeth Harvey, Lincoln—Accountancy
Marc Herrmann, Sankt Ingbert, Germany—Accountancy
Deric Scott Hoch, South Sioux City—Accountancy
Yaxian Huang, Nanchong, China—Accountancy
James Kruger, Lincoln—Accountancy
Derek Logan Meyer, Lincoln—Accountancy
Brady Charles Nikolas, La Vista—Accountancy
Katherine Ann Warneke, Omaha—Accountancy
Haojun Zhang, Lincoln—Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Cory Wayne Adamson, Jr.,  Lincoln
Fares Afshoonkar, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shadha Mohammed Al Jabri, Lincoln
Joshua David Alberts, Bennington
        (With High Distinction)
Berenice Almanza, Beatrice
Grant Anderson, Randolph
Michelle Lynn Anderson, Bristow
Seth Michael Anderson, Lincoln
Eliot Jon Appleget, Lincoln
Derek Karl Assmann, Fremont
Yinye Bao, Hangzhou, China
Kathryn Lynn Bauer, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Devin Lee Bausch, South SIoux City
Ryan Joseph Belden, Lincoln
Marjory Jane Bell, Oak Park, IL
Haley E. Benton, Lincoln
Kathryn Lynn Berning, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Roger Alec Bien, Lincoln
Kenneth Alan Blank, Madison
Evan Blom, Lincoln
Jack Kelly Bond, Omaha
Wesley Benjamin Bosco, North Bend
Alexander Richard Brehm, Lincoln
Tanner John Briggs, Broken Bow
Isaac Stern Brodkey, Janesville, WI
Kylie Jo Brookhouser, Lincoln
Nicholas James Brouillette, Hastings
Drew Douglas Brown, Grapevine, TX
Irina Y. Brown, Lincoln
Kaden Thomas Bruggeman, Kearney
Erik Buettner, Grand Island
Cong Minh Bui, Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Dylan Dean Burcham, Fremont
Cole Benjamin Cafaro, Omaha
Nicholas Graham Cagle, Omaha
Kirby Carlson, Lincoln
Alexander Jakob Caruso, Lincoln
Jialiang Chen, Lincoln
Jie Chen, Lincoln
Si Chen, Chengdu, China
Yinchu Chen, Xi’an, China
Cho Yhee Chia, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Brady Childs, Elkhorn
Bin Quan Choo, Shah Alam, Malaysia
Stephen James Christiansen, Omaha
Emilee Mae Cincotta, Lincoln
Jacob Aleksandr Clark, Lincoln
Thomas Christian Clutter, Lincoln
Kirk Cohen, Highlands Ranch, CO
Michael Howard Cook, Lincoln
Jackson Timothy Costello, Lincoln
Chaderic Alan Craig, Elkhorn
Bowen Cui, Wuxi, China
Ryan James Daniel, Lincoln
Stephanie Marie Dashiell, Potter Valley, CA
Jonathan Robert Dau, Lincoln
Hunter James Davidson, Valley
Audrey Marie Davis, Richmond, TX
Ryan Christopher DeBoer, Hastings
Zachary Dean Denton, Uehling
Lindsey Paige Deprez, Lincoln
Peter Shawn DeWald, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
Andrew Thomas Driscoll, Papillion
Blake Patrick Dunkle, Blair
Rachel Erin Dworsky, Lincoln
Ashley Marie Dyer, Omaha
Sean Arthur Edwards, Lincoln
Jessica Kanani Ann Eisenhauer, Lincoln
Benjamin Alan Engstrand, Cumming, IA
Stephen Patrick Enke, Omaha
            (With Distinction)
Erik Jeffrey Evans, Lincoln
Allison Leigh Fehnel, Leawood, KS
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Helena La Guardia Marcondes Ferraz, Campinas, Brazil
Nathan Aaron Fickenscher, North Platte
Ryan Eliot Saint-Omer Flynn, Deephaven, MN
Madison Ryen Foster, Lincoln
Steven Mark Francois, Nebraska City
Keali J. French, Lincoln
Paul Arthur Ganow, Bellevue
Jacob Ryan Garcia, Grand Island
Cassie Jordan Gill, Lincoln
Joseph Peter Gomez, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shuai Guo, Xi'an, China
Kyle Robert Gurbacki, Gretna
Alex James Haggard, Ogallala
Xiaoxue Hao, Xi'an, China
Zhikai He, Xiamen, China
Hamlin Russell Heath IV, Chesterfield, MO
Cody Alan Heins, Omaha
Chad Nickolas Henn, Neligh
Jacob Joseph Hochstein, Lincoln
Jacob Ryan Holtmeier, Lincoln
Jiateng Hou, Dalian, China
Christopher Daniel Hudek, Omaha
Nicole Hullinger, Omaha
James Lyman Hulsey, Gretna
Wilson James Hupp, O’Neill
        (With High Distinction)
McKenzie Rose Hurley, Worthington, MN
Aaron Marvin Jaenisch, Maynard, MN
Cody Joseph Jankovits, Culbertson
Derek Nathaniel Jensen, Lincoln
Ziyi Jia, Lincoln
Yixuan Jiang, Qingdao, China
Yuqi Jin, Qingdao, China
Harlan Obasi Jones, Lincoln
Austin Lawrence Joslin, Lincoln
Rachel Lynn Kechely, Lincoln
Connor Dale Keim, Omaha
Josiah Allen Kettelhake, Lincoln
Karl Jeffrey Keyser, Southlake, TX
Adilah Husna Khairrul Salleh, Ampang, Malaysia
Grayson Michael Kielhold, Lincoln
Ryan Michael Kirby, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Jeremiah Conrad Knepper, Lincoln
Beth Ellen Koca, Fairmont
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jeremy D. Koler, Lonsdale, MN
Brittani Anne Koster, Kearney
Colby Ashton Kresak, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Bailey Cecilia Kruse, Olathe, KS
Conner Dean Krusemark, Valley
Alec Jeffrey Lake, Lincoln
Rochelle Elizabeth Landreth, Lincoln
Anh Thuy Le, Lincoln
Kelli Marie Leachman, Larkspur, CO
        (With High Distinction)
Dasom Lee, Lincoln
Donggyun Lee, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Jingya Li, Beijing, China
Ling Li, Lincoln
Meihui Li, Changchun, China
Huizhong Lian, Dongying, China
Tao Liang, Ji An, China
Chee Wei Lim, Muar, Malaysia
Shao Qi Lim, Batu Pahat, Malaysia
            (With Distinction)
Bowen Lin, Lincoln
Kelsey Dawn Long, Hebron
Ryan Alexander Long, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)
       (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Yi Luo, Lincoln
Brandon Joshua Lustrea, Lincoln
Aiden Luu, Lincoln
Colton Wallace Maag, Lincoln
Austin J. Mack, Lincoln
Natalya Lubov Martynyuk, Lincoln
Gazmine Shanice Mason, Cranston, RI
Luke Edwin McNitt, Kearney
Jake Eugene McSteen, Lincoln
Nur Ariff Md Yusof, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Connor Elizabeth Meuret, Omaha
Roy Alexander Mikus III, Naperville, IL
Benjamin James Miller, Clive, IA
Bryce Thomas Miller, Lincoln
Noah Simon Miller, Gering
Brendan John Milnamow, Wheaton, IL
Kailee Nicole Moore, Bakersfield, CA
Meghan Elizabeth Morris, Bartlett, IL
Farida Arzoo Mughalzai, Lincoln
Venkatnarayanan Mukundan, Chennai, India
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cody Allen Mumm, Chester
Mahagirthan Murugays, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
        (With High Distinction)
Michael Nicholas Nagle, Lincoln
Anders Joseph Natter, Milton, WI
Eric Alan Neemann, Lincoln
Jake Mackenzie Nelson, Omaha
Nathaniel Thomas Nemer, Omaha
        (With High Distinction)
     (University Honors Program)
(Nebraska Business Honors Academy)
Claire Batupe Ngamelue, Omaha
Kha Phi Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam
Vien Nguyen, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Yen Thy Thi Nguyen, Lincoln
Sawyer David Nietfeld, Elkhorn
Collin Andrew O’Connor, Lincoln
Kathleen Angela O’Toole, Wilber
Michael Vladimirovitch Oulianov, Lincoln
Thushaar Patmanathan, Klang, Malaysia
Daniel Leigh Patton, Naperville, IL
Tara Leigh Pavelka, Davenport
Kirby Douglas Pedersen, Grand Island
Morgan Pelster, Lincoln
David Matthew Peterson, Lincoln
Spencer Elliot Phillips, Lincoln
Zun Pwint Phyu, Lincoln
Madyson Lee Pick, Lincoln
Jerod Michael Pochop, Battle Creek
Adam Jacob Podraza, Omaha
Vasiliy Popov, Lincoln
Haley Jean Porter, Omaha
Chuan Qin, Lincoln
Ken Yuan Rapkin, Lincoln
Jordon Rapp, Ansley
Ryan G. Rearick, Omaha
Erik Jovany Renteria, Lincoln
Mitchell James Respeliers, Omaha
Joseph Timothy Rettele, Benkelman
Derrick Rexroth, Lincoln
Amber Lynne Roan, St Edward
Sierra Nicole Schacher, Lincoln
Kyle Jordan Schaefer, Norfolk
Garrett Michael Schaeffer, Bellevue
Aaron Timothy Scheen, Papillion
Eric Michael Schilling, Omaha
Alexander Mark Schleppenbach, Lincoln
Hannah Mae Schwanebeck, Lincoln
Mikhaiel Habakkuk Scollard, Lincoln
Tanner Robert Settles, Vermillion, SD
Chad Robert Sherbrooke, Eden Prairie, MN
Spurti Shivalingaiah, Bangalore, India
Samuel Franklin Shoaf, Evanston, IL
Jacob Gene Simnitt, Lincoln
Hailey Alise Smith, Omaha
Connor Joseph Sobraske, Loveland, CO
Timothy S. Song, Omaha
Wenhao Song, Lincoln
Michael Donald Stoltenberg, Gretna
Jing Yi Tan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
      (With Highest Distinction)
Se Hao Tan, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Yong Ren Tan, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Mengting Tang, Huaying, China
Adam Scott Taylor, Katy, TX
Austin Lane Thelander, Grant
Brianna Marie Thies, Norfolk
Andrew Morris Thomas, Omaha
Elizabeth Nicole Thorne, Lincoln
        (With High Distinction)
Thuy-Duong Tran, Lincoln
Megan Taylor Ulrich, Omaha
Emilee Ann Urbanek, Lincoln
Benjamin Charles Vossler, Lincoln
Connor Joseph Walz, Omaha
Yang Wan, Lincoln
Chenkai Wang, Shenzhen, China
Qi Wang, Xi’an, China
Ruilin Wang, Lincoln
Yingbo Wang, Beijing, China
Thomas John Wapelhorst, Scribner
Laura Michelle Warnock, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Evyn Elizabeth Watts, Omaha
Tara Nicole Weber, Eagle
Sean Burke Weldon, Grayslake, IL
Connor Michael Weseman, Omaha
Elizabeth Juliette Whitacre, Lincoln
Jacob Bryan Wilderman, Lincoln
Mariah C. Williams, Lincoln
Neal Winter, Norfolk
John Jimma Wiyual, Lincoln
Conner Rae Wolff, Sidney
Katherine Leigh Woolman, Lincoln
Yi Wu, Taiyuan City, China
Qing Xiao, Xu Zhou, China
Xiaoxuan Xu, Guangzhou, China
Liwei Yan, Hangzhou, China
Ruomin Yang, Xi’an, China
Christopher James Yant, Lincoln
            (With Distinction)
Xuanbiao Yao, Lincoln
Hui Anne Yong, Selangor, Malaysia
Haiyuan Yu, Hangzhou, China
        (With High Distinction)
Yaowei Zeng, Dongguan, China
Peiyao Zhang, Xi’an, China
Xiao Zhang, Jinan, China
Zitong Zhang, Hangzhou, China
Kai Zheng, Ningbo, China
Ruxing Zhou, Lincoln
Chengda Zhu, Hangzhou, China
Anthony Michael Zoucha, Columbus
            (With Distinction)