News

News

More Than 80 Students Receive Academic Achievement Awards

Apr 26 2017 2:00 PM
More Than 80 Students Receive Academic Achievement Awards
Honorees pose for a photo with Dr. Donna Dudney, associate dean for undergraduate programs, after the ceremony.
More than 80 University of Nebraska–Lincoln students received academic achievement awards at the College of Business Honors Ceremony on Sunday, April 23. Distributed by Dr. Donna Dudney, associate dean for undergraduate programs and associate professor of finance, and Dr. D’vee Buss, assistant dean for undergraduate programs, the awards included the William Gold Scholarship Award, Clifford Hicks Honor Award, LeRossignol Award and Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key.
 
First awarded in 1925 by William Gold, founder of Gold & Co, outstanding students who earned the highest academic standing throughout their freshman year receive the William Gold Scholarship Award. This year, 19 students received the award.
 
Named after Clifford M. Hicks, who served as a Nebraska Business faculty member for 43 years and chairman of the Department of Business Organization and Management from 1950 until his retirement in 1968, the Clifford Hicks Honor Award recognizes students with the highest academic standing throughout their sophomore year. Twenty students received the award.
 
Forty students received the LeRossignol Scholar Award, named after James E. LeRossignol, the first dean of the College of Business who served from 1913 to 1941. Presented since 1988, the award recognizes students having the highest academic standing throughout their junior year.
 
Beth Strogoff of Business Advising and Student Engagement takes photos of honorees.
Beth Strogoff of Business Advising and Student Engagement takes photos of honorees.
A professional fraternity organized to foster the study of business in universities, Delta Sigma Pi encourages scholarship, social activity, and the association of students for their mutual advancement by research and practice. Formed in May 1924, the Alpha Delta Chapter at Nebraska boasts more than 2,000 initiates since its inception. Students graduating in May with the highest grade point average in the college receive the Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award. Two seniors received the prestigious honor.
 
Following the college’s Honors Ceremony, more than 115 business students were recognized for their cumulative academic achievement at the All-University Honors Convocation, including eight Nebraska Business seniors who were named Chancellor’s Scholars, the university’s highest undergraduate academic honor. Chancellor’s Scholars included: Jessica Bober, international business major from Grand Island, Nebraska; Amy Demers, accounting major from Blair, Nebraska; Thomas Docter, accounting major from Firth, Nebraska; Kyu Oh, finance major from Daegu, South Korea; Jennifer Pribyl, actuarial science major from Milligan, Nebraska; Ashley Quiring, accounting major from Henderson, Nebraska; Courtney Van Hoosen, international business major from Omaha, Nebraska; and Alexander Wirth, actuarial science and finance major from Grand Island.
 
Nebraska
ALMA: Wyatt Bell, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
AURORA: Cody McCain, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
BEATRICE: Hunter Zarybnicky, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BELLEVUE: Debra Seeley, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
BLAIR: Sydney Taylor, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BURWELL: Rebekah Birch, business administration and teaching major, William Gold Scholarship Award
DILLER: Cole Weers, marketing and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
ELKHORN: Andrew Berger, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Noah Johnson, economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award
FALLS CITY: Clayton Finck, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
FIRTH: Thomas Doctor, accounting major, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award
FREMONT: Madison Helget, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GILEAD: Tyler Hergott, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
GILTNER: Jared Hastings, business administration major, William Gold Scholarship Award
GRAND ISLAND: Shayne Arriola, marketing major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Jasmin Valdez, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
HOLDREGDE: Jordan Hoeft, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
HUMBOLDT: Casey McNealy, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
KEARNEY: Timothy Smith, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
LINCOLN: Fares Afshoonkar, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Eastin Allgood, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; McKenzie Balfany, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Seth Barkley, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Cale Brodersen, management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Bret Evert, finance and economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Robin Everts, marketing major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Bailey Fairchild, management, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Matthew Foley, economics and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Matthew Hall, finance and accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; McKenna Kime, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Eric Oman, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Jacob Palm, economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Bailey Snow, business administration major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Cole Villaneuva, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
MCCOOK: Megan Gray, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
NEBRASKA CITY: Samantha Heng, marketing major, William Gold Scholarship Award
OGALLALA: Rebecca Adams, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Phoebe Lockhart, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
OMAHA: Kathryn Bauer, marketing & advertising and public relations major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Stephen Enke, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Jackson Grasz, management major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Sarah Holmes, finance and economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Justin Lytle, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Mitchell May, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Austin Moore, economics and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Benjamin Smith, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Erin Suntken, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
PAPILLION: Jennelle Jarrett, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
SIDNEY: Calder Rosdail, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
 
Elsewhere
GUANGZHOU, CHINA: Bishi Wang, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
HUAYING, CHINA: Mengting Tang, economics and accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
TAIYUAN, CHINA: Rui Guo, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Yining Zhang, finance and economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO: Kathryn Upton, international business major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
FORT COLLINS, COLORADO: Sarah Allen, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
NAPERVILLE, ILLINOIS: Grant McGill, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Timothy Paschal, finance and economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award
SOUTH ELGIN, ILLINOIS: Douglas Coons, accounting major, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award; Katlyn LaCroix, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
GLENWOOD, IOWA: Angela Cuadros, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
OLATHE KANSAS: Paxton Bentzinger, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GRAND HAVEN, MICHIGAN: Trevor Vander Kamp, economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
WORTHINGTON, MINNESOTA: Alexander Hayenga, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
LEE’S SUMMIT, MISSOURI: Kathleen Daniels, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
WENTZVILLE, MISSOURI: Brandon Whiting, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA: Ross Johnson, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
ABERDEEN, SOUTH DAKOTA: Stetson Heirigs, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
BRANDON, SOUTH DAKOTA: Tiara Tingle, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BROOKINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA: Mackenzie Rief, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GARRETSON, SOUTH DAKOTA: Jennifer Baum, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
SIOUX FALLS, SOUTH DAKOTA: Lillian Breukelman, economics and finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Austin Coomes, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Jaden Holzer, management and finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Morgan Nelson, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Natalie Sneed, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Lauren Witte, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
RAJAGIRIYA, SRI LANKA: Kalana Jayanetti, actuarial science major, William Gold Scholarship Award
SUGAR LAND, TEXAS: Tanner McKerlie, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
Honorees after event

More Than 80 Students Receive Academic Achievement Awards

Apr 26 2017 2:00 PM
More Than 80 Students Receive Academic Achievement Awards
More than 80 University of Nebraska–Lincoln students received academic achievement awards at the College of Business Honors Ceremony on Sunday, April 23. Distributed by Dr. Donna Dudney, associate dean for undergraduate programs and associate professor of finance, and Dr. D’vee Buss, assistant dean for undergraduate programs, the awards included the William Gold Scholarship Award, Clifford Hicks Honor Award, LeRossignol Award and Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key.
 
First awarded in 1925 by William Gold, founder of Gold & Co, outstanding students who earned the highest academic standing throughout their freshman year receive the William Gold Scholarship Award. This year, 19 students received the award.
 
Named after Clifford M. Hicks, who served as a Nebraska Business faculty member for 43 years and chairman of the Department of Business Organization and Management from 1950 until his retirement in 1968, the Clifford Hicks Honor Award recognizes students with the highest academic standing throughout their sophomore year. Twenty students received the award.
 
Forty students received the LeRossignol Scholar Award, named after James E. LeRossignol, the first dean of the College of Business who served from 1913 to 1941. Presented since 1988, the award recognizes students having the highest academic standing throughout their junior year.
 
Beth Strogoff of Business Advising and Student Engagement takes photos of honorees.
Beth Strogoff of Business Advising and Student Engagement takes photos of honorees.
A professional fraternity organized to foster the study of business in universities, Delta Sigma Pi encourages scholarship, social activity, and the association of students for their mutual advancement by research and practice. Formed in May 1924, the Alpha Delta Chapter at Nebraska boasts more than 2,000 initiates since its inception. Students graduating in May with the highest grade point average in the college receive the Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award. Two seniors received the prestigious honor.
 
Following the college’s Honors Ceremony, more than 115 business students were recognized for their cumulative academic achievement at the All-University Honors Convocation, including eight Nebraska Business seniors who were named Chancellor’s Scholars, the university’s highest undergraduate academic honor. Chancellor’s Scholars included: Jessica Bober, international business major from Grand Island, Nebraska; Amy Demers, accounting major from Blair, Nebraska; Thomas Docter, accounting major from Firth, Nebraska; Kyu Oh, finance major from Daegu, South Korea; Jennifer Pribyl, actuarial science major from Milligan, Nebraska; Ashley Quiring, accounting major from Henderson, Nebraska; Courtney Van Hoosen, international business major from Omaha, Nebraska; and Alexander Wirth, actuarial science and finance major from Grand Island.
 
Nebraska
ALMA: Wyatt Bell, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
AURORA: Cody McCain, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
BEATRICE: Hunter Zarybnicky, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BELLEVUE: Debra Seeley, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
BLAIR: Sydney Taylor, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BURWELL: Rebekah Birch, business administration and teaching major, William Gold Scholarship Award
DILLER: Cole Weers, marketing and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
ELKHORN: Andrew Berger, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Noah Johnson, economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award
FALLS CITY: Clayton Finck, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
FIRTH: Thomas Doctor, accounting major, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award
FREMONT: Madison Helget, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GILEAD: Tyler Hergott, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
GILTNER: Jared Hastings, business administration major, William Gold Scholarship Award
GRAND ISLAND: Shayne Arriola, marketing major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Jasmin Valdez, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
HOLDREGDE: Jordan Hoeft, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
HUMBOLDT: Casey McNealy, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award
KEARNEY: Timothy Smith, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
LINCOLN: Fares Afshoonkar, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Eastin Allgood, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; McKenzie Balfany, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Seth Barkley, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Cale Brodersen, management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Bret Evert, finance and economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Robin Everts, marketing major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Bailey Fairchild, management, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Matthew Foley, economics and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Matthew Hall, finance and accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; McKenna Kime, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Eric Oman, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Jacob Palm, economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Bailey Snow, business administration major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Cole Villaneuva, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
MCCOOK: Megan Gray, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
NEBRASKA CITY: Samantha Heng, marketing major, William Gold Scholarship Award
OGALLALA: Rebecca Adams, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Phoebe Lockhart, economics major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
OMAHA: Kathryn Bauer, marketing & advertising and public relations major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Stephen Enke, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Jackson Grasz, management major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Sarah Holmes, finance and economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Justin Lytle, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Mitchell May, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Austin Moore, economics and management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Benjamin Smith, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Erin Suntken, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
PAPILLION: Jennelle Jarrett, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
SIDNEY: Calder Rosdail, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
 
Elsewhere
GUANGZHOU, CHINA: Bishi Wang, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
HUAYING, CHINA: Mengting Tang, economics and accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
TAIYUAN, CHINA: Rui Guo, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Yining Zhang, finance and economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO: Kathryn Upton, international business major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
FORT COLLINS, COLORADO: Sarah Allen, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
NAPERVILLE, ILLINOIS: Grant McGill, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Timothy Paschal, finance and economics major, William Gold Scholarship Award
SOUTH ELGIN, ILLINOIS: Douglas Coons, accounting major, Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Award; Katlyn LaCroix, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
GLENWOOD, IOWA: Angela Cuadros, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
OLATHE KANSAS: Paxton Bentzinger, accounting major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GRAND HAVEN, MICHIGAN: Trevor Vander Kamp, economics major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
WORTHINGTON, MINNESOTA: Alexander Hayenga, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
LEE’S SUMMIT, MISSOURI: Kathleen Daniels, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
WENTZVILLE, MISSOURI: Brandon Whiting, actuarial science major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA: Ross Johnson, finance major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
ABERDEEN, SOUTH DAKOTA: Stetson Heirigs, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
BRANDON, SOUTH DAKOTA: Tiara Tingle, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
BROOKINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA: Mackenzie Rief, marketing major, LeRossignol Scholar Award
GARRETSON, SOUTH DAKOTA: Jennifer Baum, finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
SIOUX FALLS, SOUTH DAKOTA: Lillian Breukelman, economics and finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Austin Coomes, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Jaden Holzer, management and finance major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award; Morgan Nelson, supply chain management major, LeRossignol Scholar Award; Natalie Sneed, accounting major, William Gold Scholarship Award; Lauren Witte, accounting major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
RAJAGIRIYA, SRI LANKA: Kalana Jayanetti, actuarial science major, William Gold Scholarship Award
SUGAR LAND, TEXAS: Tanner McKerlie, actuarial science major, Clifford Hicks Honor Award
Honorees after event