News

News

Summer 2012 Graduation Ceremony Honors 125 Business Students

Aug 13 2012 4:30 PM
Summer 2012 Graduation Ceremony Honors 125 Business Students
The summer semester concluded last week with 125 students from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Business Administration receiving their degrees.

The commencement exercises were held Aug. 10 and 11 in separate ceremonies for undergraduate and graduate students. UNL Chancellor Dr. Harvey Perlman presided at the ceremony and business degrees were presented by Dr. Donde Plowman, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business Administration.

In all, eight CBA students were awarded Ph.D. degrees. Ph.D. graduates in economics included Kacey Douglas from Lincoln, Neb., Simon Kwadzogah Harvey from Legon, Ghana and Viktor Khanzhyn from Mykolayiv, Ukraine. Xiao Feng Chen from Lincoln, Neb., Seung Hoon Jang from Seoul, South Korea and So Ra Park from Jejushi, Jejudo, Republic of Korea received their Ph.D.’s in management. Ph.D.'s were also awarded to Jie Fowler from Valdosta, Ga. and Shannon Cummins from Lincoln, Neb. in marketing.

In addition to the Ph.D. graduates, 25 students received their Master of Business Administration, eight students received their Master of Professional Accountancy and 84 students received their Bachelor of Science degrees in business.

Master of Business Administration Degrees

Joshua C. Arki, Surprise, AZ, Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, 2004 —Business

Robert Spencer Ashburn, Lithia, FL, Bachelor of Science, United States Naval Academy, 1996 —Business

Jason Wayne Augustino, Crozet, VA, Bachelor of Science, University of Virginia, 1995 —Business

Casey Dean Averett, Waconia, MN, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business

Andrew R. Biehl, Papillion, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2006; Juris Doctor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business

Travis Lee Carlstrom, Hastings, Bachelor of Arts, Hastings College, 2001 —Business

Tong Chang, Xi’an, China, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business

Michael J. Chesebrough, Fishers, IN, Bachelor of Science, Ball State University, 1999 —Business

Amanda June Edison, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2007 —Business

James Michael Fiala, Fremont, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1991 —Business

Adam B. Hopkins, Madison, WI, Bachelor of Arts, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1994 —Business

Umeda K. Islamova, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business

Amanda Jo Kermoade, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, Doane College, 2010 —Business

Karl Wesley Kraut, Bellevue, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, Iowa State University, 2000; Master of Engineering, Old Dominion University, 2007 —Business

Fei Long, Datong, China, Bachelor of Arts, Minzu University of China, 2009; Certificate, Dickinson State University, 2009 —Business

Jacob Dane Molko, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 2009 —Business

Christopher William Peterson, Malvern, IA, Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University, 2009; Juris Doctor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business

Siddharth Krishna Prodhan, West Dundee, IL, Bachelor of Engineering, University of Pune, 1992 —Business

Christopher Michael Reznicek, Bentonville, AR, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business

Xiao Shang, Beijing, China, Bachelor of Economics, Beijing Technology and Business University, 2007 —Business

Matthew Richard Smith, Beatrice, Bachelor of Science, Northwest Missouri State University, 2005 —Business

Lance Michael Sollid, Saint Paul, MN, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, North Dakota State University-Fargo, 2006 —Business

Ryan Sean Townsend, Belhaven, NC, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, United States Military Academy, 2002; Master of Science, University of Washington, 2006 —Business

Sharon Kay Wright, Torrance, CA, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Southern California, 1996 —Business

Benjamin Joseph Zitek, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2003 —Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

Amanda Marie Andersen, Columbus, OH, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Lindsey Rose Guinn, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Accountancy

Brandi Jo Havorka, Sidney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Rachel Hayes Manning, Fairmont, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Ashley Marie Steffensmeier, Norfolk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Kyle John Steffensmeier, Kearney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Alison Christine Wedermyer, Olathe, KS, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Cody James Zavadil, Fordyce, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Muhammad Irfan Bin Abdul Rahman, Cheras, Malaysia

Shawna Jo Adams, Blair

Anthony Robert Bedient, Omaha

Blake Lee Berke, Sioux Falls, SD

Christian James Brabec, Lincoln

Robert Joseph Broderick III, Omaha

Patrick Terrence Byrnes, Mound, MN

Joseph Robert Carney, Omaha

Kelsey Jo Cook, Lincoln

Sarah Elizabeth Cooper, Omaha

Forest Kelly Dickerson, Orchard

Kristen Michelle Friesen, Omaha

Brent Hai Frohner, Lincoln

Chisa Sioux Gatewood, Lincoln

Boon Han Goh, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
    (With Highest Distinction)

Michaela Marlene Harper, Lawton, IA

Anthony Gene Heine, Lincoln

Madeline Kitt Henning, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)

Timothy Jean Henrichs, Woodbury, MN

Brianna Kay Hiemer, Lincoln

Ashley Ann Hipke, Firth

Eileen Juliet Hobbs, Lincoln

Gregory Jordan Hogan, Pensacola, FL

Jennifer Elisabeth Holmberg, Tampere, Finland

Hao Huang, Lincoln

Joel William Jacox, Lincoln

Jake Austin Jensen, Lincoln

Jennifer Lynn Jordan, Ashland

Lee Joseph Klatt, Gretna

Megan Elizabeth Kolarik, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)

Charles Dungan Lainson, Hastings

Alex Gene Lewis, Lincoln

Shurui Li, Shanxi, China

Chen Liang, BaoJi City, China

Benedikt Berthold Benno Lindheim, Regensburg, Germany

Chenlin Liu, Chengdu, China

Carlos Enrique Lopez, Lincoln

Cherisse Cudal Martin, Colorado Springs, CO

Brian Maya, Lincoln

Michael McKay, Lincoln

Megan Nicole Melancon, Elkhorn

Julia Christina Menez, Blue Springs, MO
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
     (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)

Lorena Menghia, Iasi, Romania

Craig Andrew Murman, Lincoln

Seth Michael Neben, Lincoln

Yannick Leslie Ngoma, Omaha

Jacob Daniel O’Connor, Grand Island

Benjamin Daniel Otte, Wahoo

Zachery Edward Peters, Lincoln

Samantha Jean Prokupek, Lincoln

Layne Elizabeth Reeves, Lubbock, TX

Delaney Anne Rhoades, Omaha

Samantha Marie Ritter, Marietta, GA

Yi Rong, Lincoln

Ryan Christopher Rorie, Elmwood

Nicholas Lee Sahs, Lincoln

Sara Elizabeth Sajevic, Fremont

Miguel Samaniego-Ames, Crete

Christine Marie Sand, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)

Gregory Michael Saunders, Grand Island

Kyle William Schimenti, Yutan

Bethany Marie Seipel, Columbus

Yihong Shao, Hang Zhou, China
    (With Highest Distinction)

Megan Elizabeth Sinner, Elkhorn

Lindsey Michelle Skarin, Lincoln

Casey Lee Stahlnecker, Lincoln

William Spencer Stark, Lincoln

Taylor Ann Swan, Omaha

Lingqing Tan, Suzhou, China

Eric Scott Trost, Lincoln

Schalise Nicole Vancura, Lincoln

Taylor Logan VanLoon, Lincoln

Charles Nelson Waity IV, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)

Kelsey Mariah Wallin, Newman Grove

Gang Wang, Shijiazhuang, China

Shu Wang, Jin Hua, China

Andrew Matthew Wittmann, Lincoln

David Michael Wollberg, Bellevue

Jingdi Wu, Xi’an, China
          (With Distinction)

Amy Jo Yancy, Gothenburg

Dongbo Yang, Dallan, China

Lenan Yang, Tianjin, China

Zihan Yang, Beijing, China

Yichen Zhong, Lincoln

Summer 2012 Graduation Ceremony Honors 125 Business Students

Aug 13 2012 4:30 PM
Summer 2012 Graduation Ceremony Honors 125 Business Students
The summer semester concluded last week with 125 students from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Business Administration receiving their degrees.

The commencement exercises were held Aug. 10 and 11 in separate ceremonies for undergraduate and graduate students. UNL Chancellor Dr. Harvey Perlman presided at the ceremony and business degrees were presented by Dr. Donde Plowman, James Jr. and Susan Stuart Endowed Dean of the College of Business Administration.

In all, eight CBA students were awarded Ph.D. degrees. Ph.D. graduates in economics included Kacey Douglas from Lincoln, Neb., Simon Kwadzogah Harvey from Legon, Ghana and Viktor Khanzhyn from Mykolayiv, Ukraine. Xiao Feng Chen from Lincoln, Neb., Seung Hoon Jang from Seoul, South Korea and So Ra Park from Jejushi, Jejudo, Republic of Korea received their Ph.D.’s in management. Ph.D.'s were also awarded to Jie Fowler from Valdosta, Ga. and Shannon Cummins from Lincoln, Neb. in marketing.

In addition to the Ph.D. graduates, 25 students received their Master of Business Administration, eight students received their Master of Professional Accountancy and 84 students received their Bachelor of Science degrees in business.

Master of Business Administration Degrees

Joshua C. Arki, Surprise, AZ, Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, 2004 —Business

Robert Spencer Ashburn, Lithia, FL, Bachelor of Science, United States Naval Academy, 1996 —Business

Jason Wayne Augustino, Crozet, VA, Bachelor of Science, University of Virginia, 1995 —Business

Casey Dean Averett, Waconia, MN, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business

Andrew R. Biehl, Papillion, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2006; Juris Doctor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business

Travis Lee Carlstrom, Hastings, Bachelor of Arts, Hastings College, 2001 —Business

Tong Chang, Xi’an, China, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business

Michael J. Chesebrough, Fishers, IN, Bachelor of Science, Ball State University, 1999 —Business

Amanda June Edison, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2007 —Business

James Michael Fiala, Fremont, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 1991 —Business

Adam B. Hopkins, Madison, WI, Bachelor of Arts, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1994 —Business

Umeda K. Islamova, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2008 —Business

Amanda Jo Kermoade, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, Doane College, 2010 —Business

Karl Wesley Kraut, Bellevue, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, Iowa State University, 2000; Master of Engineering, Old Dominion University, 2007 —Business

Fei Long, Datong, China, Bachelor of Arts, Minzu University of China, 2009; Certificate, Dickinson State University, 2009 —Business

Jacob Dane Molko, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 2009 —Business

Christopher William Peterson, Malvern, IA, Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University, 2009; Juris Doctor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business

Siddharth Krishna Prodhan, West Dundee, IL, Bachelor of Engineering, University of Pune, 1992 —Business

Christopher Michael Reznicek, Bentonville, AR, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 —Business

Xiao Shang, Beijing, China, Bachelor of Economics, Beijing Technology and Business University, 2007 —Business

Matthew Richard Smith, Beatrice, Bachelor of Science, Northwest Missouri State University, 2005 —Business

Lance Michael Sollid, Saint Paul, MN, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, North Dakota State University-Fargo, 2006 —Business

Ryan Sean Townsend, Belhaven, NC, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, United States Military Academy, 2002; Master of Science, University of Washington, 2006 —Business

Sharon Kay Wright, Torrance, CA, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Southern California, 1996 —Business

Benjamin Joseph Zitek, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2003 —Business

Master of Professional Accountancy

Amanda Marie Andersen, Columbus, OH, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Lindsey Rose Guinn, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Accountancy

Brandi Jo Havorka, Sidney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Rachel Hayes Manning, Fairmont, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2010 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Ashley Marie Steffensmeier, Norfolk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Kyle John Steffensmeier, Kearney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy

Alison Christine Wedermyer, Olathe, KS, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Cody James Zavadil, Fordyce, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Muhammad Irfan Bin Abdul Rahman, Cheras, Malaysia

Shawna Jo Adams, Blair

Anthony Robert Bedient, Omaha

Blake Lee Berke, Sioux Falls, SD

Christian James Brabec, Lincoln

Robert Joseph Broderick III, Omaha

Patrick Terrence Byrnes, Mound, MN

Joseph Robert Carney, Omaha

Kelsey Jo Cook, Lincoln

Sarah Elizabeth Cooper, Omaha

Forest Kelly Dickerson, Orchard

Kristen Michelle Friesen, Omaha

Brent Hai Frohner, Lincoln

Chisa Sioux Gatewood, Lincoln

Boon Han Goh, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
    (With Highest Distinction)

Michaela Marlene Harper, Lawton, IA

Anthony Gene Heine, Lincoln

Madeline Kitt Henning, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)

Timothy Jean Henrichs, Woodbury, MN

Brianna Kay Hiemer, Lincoln

Ashley Ann Hipke, Firth

Eileen Juliet Hobbs, Lincoln

Gregory Jordan Hogan, Pensacola, FL

Jennifer Elisabeth Holmberg, Tampere, Finland

Hao Huang, Lincoln

Joel William Jacox, Lincoln

Jake Austin Jensen, Lincoln

Jennifer Lynn Jordan, Ashland

Lee Joseph Klatt, Gretna

Megan Elizabeth Kolarik, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)

Charles Dungan Lainson, Hastings

Alex Gene Lewis, Lincoln

Shurui Li, Shanxi, China

Chen Liang, BaoJi City, China

Benedikt Berthold Benno Lindheim, Regensburg, Germany

Chenlin Liu, Chengdu, China

Carlos Enrique Lopez, Lincoln

Cherisse Cudal Martin, Colorado Springs, CO

Brian Maya, Lincoln

Michael McKay, Lincoln

Megan Nicole Melancon, Elkhorn

Julia Christina Menez, Blue Springs, MO
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
     (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)

Lorena Menghia, Iasi, Romania

Craig Andrew Murman, Lincoln

Seth Michael Neben, Lincoln

Yannick Leslie Ngoma, Omaha

Jacob Daniel O’Connor, Grand Island

Benjamin Daniel Otte, Wahoo

Zachery Edward Peters, Lincoln

Samantha Jean Prokupek, Lincoln

Layne Elizabeth Reeves, Lubbock, TX

Delaney Anne Rhoades, Omaha

Samantha Marie Ritter, Marietta, GA

Yi Rong, Lincoln

Ryan Christopher Rorie, Elmwood

Nicholas Lee Sahs, Lincoln

Sara Elizabeth Sajevic, Fremont

Miguel Samaniego-Ames, Crete

Christine Marie Sand, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)

Gregory Michael Saunders, Grand Island

Kyle William Schimenti, Yutan

Bethany Marie Seipel, Columbus

Yihong Shao, Hang Zhou, China
    (With Highest Distinction)

Megan Elizabeth Sinner, Elkhorn

Lindsey Michelle Skarin, Lincoln

Casey Lee Stahlnecker, Lincoln

William Spencer Stark, Lincoln

Taylor Ann Swan, Omaha

Lingqing Tan, Suzhou, China

Eric Scott Trost, Lincoln

Schalise Nicole Vancura, Lincoln

Taylor Logan VanLoon, Lincoln

Charles Nelson Waity IV, Lincoln
          (With Distinction)

Kelsey Mariah Wallin, Newman Grove

Gang Wang, Shijiazhuang, China

Shu Wang, Jin Hua, China

Andrew Matthew Wittmann, Lincoln

David Michael Wollberg, Bellevue

Jingdi Wu, Xi’an, China
          (With Distinction)

Amy Jo Yancy, Gothenburg

Dongbo Yang, Dallan, China

Lenan Yang, Tianjin, China

Zihan Yang, Beijing, China

Yichen Zhong, Lincoln